MCIAT chartered drawings · Fixed fees across all 33 London boroughs and Essex

Free 2026 London Planning Report — drawing prices in London

Scaled London house extension drawing on a desk, ready to be priced as a fixed fee
Prices

Planning & Building Regs Drawing Prices in London

Every fee is fixed and published. Permitted development from £645, householder planning from £745, and all-inclusive packages with building regs and structural calculations from £1,445.

How much do drawings cost in London?

Most London home projects fall into one of three fixed-fee packages. A permitted development or Lawful Development Certificate pack costs £645–£995. A householder planning pack costs £745–£1,495. An all-inclusive pack, with building regulations drawings and structural calculations, costs £1,445–£2,795. The council’s own application fee is separate: £548 for a householder application from 1 April 2026.

PackageWhat it coversFixed fee
Permitted development / LDCSurvey, drawings, certificate submission£645–£995
Householder planningSurvey, drawings, design statement, submission£745–£1,495
All-inclusivePlanning + building regs + structural calculations£1,445–£2,795

Extensions prices

ServiceWhat it coversFrom
Single-storey rear extensionSurvey and planning or permitted development drawings£695
Side return extensionSurvey and householder planning drawings£745
Side return, all-inclusivePlanning + building regs + structural calculations£1,445
Wraparound extensionPlanning drawings with structural design£1,195
Double storey extensionPlanning drawings with structural design£1,295

Loft conversions prices

ServiceWhat it coversFrom
Velux / rooflight loftPermitted development drawings£695
Rear dormerPermitted development drawings£695
L-shaped dormerPermitted development drawings£745
Hip-to-gablePermitted development drawings£745
Mansard, planningHouseholder planning drawings£845
Mansard, all-inclusivePlanning + building regs + structural£1,445

Conversions and new build prices

ServiceWhat it coversFrom
Garage conversionPermitted development route£695
Basement (existing cellar)Building regs and structural£1,995
House to two flatsFull planning + building regs£1,195
HMO conversionLayout and planning drawings£995
Change of usePrior approval or planning drawings£895
Garden roomPermitted development drawings£495
New build houseFeasibility and planning drawings£1,450

Standalone services prices

ServiceWhat it coversFrom
Measured building surveyLaser-measured existing plans£200
Floor plansScaled plans for sale, letting or lease£200
Structural calculationsSingle beam or opening£295
Lawful Development Certificate drawingsDrawings + certificate submission£645
Building regulations drawingsFull plans package£845
Architectural drawingsExisting and proposed set£745
Party wall noticePer adjoining owner, prepared and served£45
Party wall drawingsSections and details for notices and surveyors£195
Schedule of conditionPer adjoining property£245
Location planFree inside every planning package£19
Location + block planFree inside every planning package£39

What is not included

Council application fees, building control inspection charges, and the fees of any party wall surveyor your neighbour appoints are paid separately. Larger or unusual projects are quoted individually, and the fee is fixed before any work starts. Every price is the full fixed fee and includes VAT. Council application fees are paid to the council separately.

Prices FAQ

How much do planning drawings cost in London?

Our planning drawings start from £745 for a householder application and from £645 for a permitted development or Lawful Development Certificate pack. An all-inclusive package with building regulations drawings and structural calculations starts from £1,445.

Is the council's planning fee included?

No. The council's fee is set nationally and paid to the council: £548 for a householder application and £274 for a proposed Lawful Development Certificate in England from 1 April 2026.

What does the all-inclusive package include?

A measured survey, existing and proposed drawings, the planning or permitted development submission, building regulations drawings and structural calculations, with free redraws until the council approves. It starts from £1,445.

Do your prices include VAT?

Every price is the full fixed fee and includes VAT. Council application fees are paid to the council separately.